northern parula (Parula americana)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 3.75 inches
Small, active, insect-eating bird
Thin, pointed bill
smaller than most warblers
Gray head, sides of breast, rump and tail
White broken eye ring
White wing bars
Yellow throat and breast
White belly and undertail coverts
Black and orange patch across breast
Black lores and eyeline
Female and immature:
Lacks breast patch of male
Lacks black in face of male
Plumage duller than male
The northern parula is rather small, even for a warbler. The male
northern parula is distinctive with its breast patch. No other warbler
has this feature. Females have a yellow throat and breast, wing bars,
small size, and broken eye ring to identify them. Yellowthroats and
mourning warblers are most similar in face and underpart pattern
but lack wing bars. The very local (south Texas) tropical parula is
similar in size but the male lacks the dark portion of the breast patch
and has more black on the face while the other plumages lack the
broken eye ring and have more yellow on the underparts.
Migration Status: Neotropical migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: Open-cup
Clutch Size: 3-7
Length of Incubation: 12-14 days
Days to Fledge: ?
Number of Broods: ?
Diet: Primarily insects
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May O
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November O
Winter: December, January, February
Calendar of Events
Sky Meadows Park
Crooked Run Valley