blackburnian warbler (Dendroica fusca)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 4.25 inches
small, active, insect-eating bird
Mostly forages very high in the canopy
Thin, pointed bill
Adult male alternate:
Black crown and cheeks
Fiery orange forehead, supercilium, side of neck, throat, and breast
Black nape, back and wings
White patch on wing
White streaks on back
Lower breast faintly tinged with orange becoming white on undertail coverts
Fine black streaks on sides of breast to flanks
Female, basic and immature:
Pale orange to yellow face and breast
Crown, cheek, and upperparts brownish-olive
Pale streaks on darker back
Two white wing bars
White belly and undertail coverts
Faint, dark streaks on sides
In alternate plumage, the bright orange throat and face pattern of the
male are diagnostic. Often, the face pattern cannot be seen as the bird
forages high in the canopy. However, the orange breast and black streaks
on the sides are distinctive. Female and immature plumages are duller
but can be distinguished by the broad yellow supercilium contrasting with
the brownish crown and cheek. In fall, black-throated green warbler is
similar but has a greenish cheek and crown that don't contrast much with
the yellow supercilium. Townsend's warbler also has a broad yellow
supercilium but has a darker cheek and crown making the face pattern
appear much more striking. Both Townsend's and black-throated green
warblers lack the pale streaks on the back of the blackburnian.
Migration Status: Neotropical migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: Open-cup
Clutch Size: 4-5
Length of Incubation: 11-12(?) days
Days to Fledge: ?
Number of Broods: ?
Diet: Primarily insects; lesser quantities of fruit
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November R
Winter: December, January, February
Calendar of Events
Sky Meadows Park
Crooked Run Valley