blackpoll warbler (Dendroica striata)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 4.5 inches
small, active, insect-eating bird
White wing bars
Thin, pointed bill
White spots visible on underside of tail
Adult male alternate:
Black crown and malar streak
Upperparts streaked black and white
Underparts mostly white with black streaks on the sides
Female's body plumage is similar but lacks the distinctive head pattern
Basic and immature:
Greenish crown, nape and back with thin black streaks
Breast paler than upperparts with faint darker streaks
White belly and undertail coverts
In alternate plumage, the black crown and white face of the male are
somewhat similar to the black-and-white warbler but it has a striped
crown and a different feeding strategy (it creeps along trunks and
branches). Basic (fall) and immature plumages are very dull and most
similar to bay-breasted and pine warblers. The bay-breasted warbler
has black legs, buffy undertail coverts, and a less streaky breast. Pine
warbler lacks black streaks on the back, has black legs and is often
yellower on the throat and breast.
Migration Status: Neotropical migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: Open-cup
Clutch Size: 4-5
Length of Incubation: 12? days
Days to Fledge: 11-12
Number of Broods: 1, occasionally 2
Diet: Primarily insects; lesser quantities of fruit
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May C
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November R
Winter: December, January, February
Crooked Run Valley