blackthroated green warbler (Dendroica virens)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 4.25 inches
small, active, insect-eating bird
Thin, pointed bill
Olive crown and back
Indistinct greenish cheeks
Underparts pale with yellowish tinge and black streaks on sides
White wing bars
Black throat and upper breast
In fall, throat and upper breast feathers are edged with yellow
Female and immature:
Plumage similar to male
Throat pale, sometimes with black spots
Breast smudged with black
The male black-throated green warbler is distinctive with its black
throat, yellow face, and olive crown. Within most of its eastern United
States range, it is unlikely to be confused with any other species. Males
of other western species are somewhat similar: hermit warbler has a
yellow crown, golden-cheeked warbler has a black crown and eyeline,
Townsend's warbler has black cheeks. In fall, the yellow face of the
black-throated green barely contrasts with the greener crown and
cheeks. Blackburnian warbler has a darker crown and cheeks and
white streaks on the back. Townsend's warbler also has darker cheeks.
Hermit warbler has a more uniformly yellow head and less streaking
on the sides.
Migration Status: Neotropical migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: Open-cup
Clutch Size: 4-5
Length of Incubation: 12 days
Days to Fledge: 8-10
Number of Broods: ?
Diet: Primarily insects
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May U
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February
Crooked Run Valley