common loon (Gavia immer)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 24 inches; Wingspan: 58 inches
Large diving bird with long body that rides low in the water
Large bill is straight, tapers to a point, and is held horizontally
Feet set far back on body, and trail behind body in flight
Upperwings wholly dark in flight
Pale gray bill
Gray-brown cap, forehead, nape, hindneck and back
White face, eye ring, chin, throat, foreneck and belly
Jagged border between white foreneck and dark hindneck
Black neck with white markings
White chest and belly
Black back with white checkering and spotting
Like basic-plumaged adult but often with paler bill and white scalloping on back
Cormorants have hooked bills. Western, Clark's and red-necked grebes
have thinner bills marked with yellow and show white in the wings in
flight. Red-throated loon has a thinner, upturned bill that it carries
above horizontal. In basic and immature plumages its back is spangled
with white spots and its head and neck are pale gray, with a straighter
line of division with the white foreneck. Pacific loon has a shorter,
thinner bill, a sharp line dividing the pale foreneck and dark hindneck
and no white around the eye. The rare yellow-billed loon is similar in
all plumages, but has a bill that is beveled upwards at the tip and a
blockier head, and is entirely yellow beyond the gonys. In basic and
immature plumages, the head and hindneck are paler with a darker
spot to the auriculars, and back has more pattern.
Migration Status: N/A
Breeding Habitat: Wetland-open water
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 2
Length of Incubation: 26-31 days
Days to Fledge: 75-80
Number of Broods: 1
Diet: Primarily fish; lesser quantities of aquatic invertebrates.
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November R
Winter: December, January, February
Crooked Run Valley