Cooper's hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 15.5 inches Wingspan: 28 inches
Sexes similar, but females much larger
Medium-sized, broad-winged, long-tailed hawk
Short, dark, hooked beak
Long, thick tarsi appear short at rest because they are usually covered by belly feathers
Short, rounded wings
Very long tail is rounded at tip
Often flies with several quick wingbeats and a short glide, but also soars
Large angular head projects far beyond wings when soaring
Blue-gray back and upperwings
White breast, belly and underwing coverts marked by fine, thin, redd- ish bars
White undertail coverts
Tail, blue gray above and pale below, barred with black bands
Flight feathers, blue-gray above and pale below, with dark bars
Brown head with indistinct pale supercilium
Brown cap, nape, back, and upperwings
White underparts marked by thin black streaks, concentrated on chest
Tail, brown above and pale below, barred with dark bands
White terminal band
Immature northern goshawks are similar in shape and patterning to
immature Cooper's hawks, but are larger, with proportionately shorter
tails, bulkier bodies and thicker black streaking extending all the way to
the undertail coverts. Sharp-shinned hawks are typically smaller, with
shorter, squared-off tails and shorter heads that do not project as far
when flying. Immature sharp-shinneds have thicker, denser streaking
that extends farther down the belly and a thinner terminal band of white.
Adults have less well-defined caps. Immature red-shouldered hawks
have pale crescents in the wing and shorter tails.
Migration Status: Short distance migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 4-5
Length of Incubation: 32-36 days
Days to Fledge: 27-34
Number of Broods: 1?
Diet: Primarily birds; lesser quantities of small mammals
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August R
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February R
Crooked Run Valley