downy woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 5.75 inches
Very small black and white woodpecker
Very short bill
Mostly black head set off by broad white supercilium and lower border to auriculars
Black wings with white spotting on coverts and flight feathers
Black tail with white outer tail feathers barred with black
Red spot at rear of head
Other small black and white woodpeckers such as ladder-backed, Strick-
land's, red-cockaded and Nuttall's have longer bills, barred backs, and pat-
terning on the chests. Black-backed woodpecker is easily distinguished by
the darker face, black back, and barred flanks. Three-toed woodpecker is
best distinguished by the darker face and barred flanks, since some races
can have white backs. Juvenile hairy woodpeckers on the Queen Charlotte
Islands have barred outer tail feathers and such birds should be carefully
separated from downy woodpeckers by their larger size and larger bills.
Hairy woodpecker is most similar, but is larger, with a longer bill, entirely
white outer tail feathers, and a different call.
Migration Status: Permanent resident
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: Cavity
Clutch Size: 3-6
Length of Incubation: 12 days
Days to Fledge: 20-25
Number of Broods: 1 in north, 2? in south
Diet: Primarily insects; lesser quantities of fruit, seeds
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May C
Su - Summer: June, July, August C
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February C
Crooked Run Valley