dreamy duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
FAMILY: Skippers (Hesperiidae)
SUBFAMILY: Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
IDENTIFICATION: Long labial palpi point forward; antennal clubs
are pointed. Wings are black; forewing has no transparent spots but is
dusted with gray scales and has bands of dark spots. Male has a costal
fold containing yellow scent scales; female has a patch of scent scales
on the 7th abdominal segment.
LIFE HISTORY: To seek females, males perch in openings, flats or
depressions near woods. Females lay eggs singly on host plant leaves.
Caterpillars feed on leaves and rest in leaf nests. Fully-grown
caterpillars hibernate in leaf shelters.
FLIGHT: One brood from April to early July; perhaps a rare second brood
in the southern Appalachian Mountains.
WING SPAN: 1 1/8 - 1 1/2 inches (2.9 - 3.8 cm).
CATERPILLAR HOSTS: Willows (Salix), poplars, aspens (Populus), and
occasionally birch (Betula).
ADULT FOOD: Nectar from flowers of blueberry, wild strawberry,
blackberry, Labrador tea, dogbane, New Jersey tea, winter cress,
purple vetch, and lupine.
HABITAT: Woodland openings or edges.
RANGE: Boreal North America from the Northwest Territories east
across southern Canada to Nova Scotia; south in the western mountains
to southern Arizona and southern New Mexico; south in the east to
Arkansas, northeastern Alabama, and northern Georgia.
CONSERVATION: Not usually required.
NATURESERVE GLOBAL STATUS: G5 - Demonstrably secure globally,
though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the
MANAGEMENT NEEDS: None reported.
SKY MEADOWS OCCURRENCE:
Note: Due to seasonal conditions in this region, occurrence may vary from
year to year. The designation of occurrence may range over two or more
categories and may vary even during a single season.
Key to Checklist
A Abundant: Easy to see very large numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
C Common: Usually each to see good numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
U Uncommon: Sometimes found in appropriate habitat and proper time of year,
usually in low numbers.
O Occasional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times a year, usually
in low numbers.
R Rare: Small chance of being found, even in appropriate habitat at proper time of
year. There are few individuals and may not be present every year.
X Extirpated: Formerly present, no longer occurs in Sky Meadows Park.
Crooked Run Valley