hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 7.5 inches
Medium-sized black and white woodpecker
Fairly long bill
Mostly black head set off by broad white supercilium and lower bor- der to auriculars
Black wings with white spotting on coverts and flight feathers
Black tail with white outer tail feathers
Significant racial variation can result in juveniles with barred outer tail feathers (Queen Charlotte Islands), juveniles with barred backs and flanks (Maritime provinces) and birds with brown feathering replacing the black (Pacific Northwest).
Red spot at rear of head
Other black and white woodpeckers such as ladder-backed, Strickland's,
red-cockaded and Nuttall's have shorter bills, barred backs, and patterning
on the chests. Black-backed woodpecker is easily distinguished by the
darker face, black back, and barred flanks. Three-toed woodpecker is best distinguished by the darker face and barred flanks, since some races can
have white backs. In the Maritimes juvenile hairy woodpeckers can more
closely resemble three-toed woodpeckers and it is best to concentrate on differences in facial pattern and bill size when identifying birds in this area.
Similarly, juvenile hairy woodpeckers on the Queen Charlotte Islands can
have barred outer tail feathers and such birds should be carefully separated
from downy woodpeckers by their larger size and larger bills. Downy
woodpecker is most similar, and differs only in its smaller size, proportion-
ally smaller bill, barred outer tail feathers, and different call.
Migration Status: Permanent resident
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: Cavity
Clutch Size: 3-6
Length of Incubation: 11-15 days
Days to Fledge: (24?-)28-30
Number of Broods: 1
Diet: Primarily insects; lesser quantities of fruit
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May U
Su - Summer: June, July, August U
Fall: September, October, November U
Winter: December, January, February U
Calendar of Events
Sky Meadows Park
Crooked Run Valley