horned grebe (Podiceps auritus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 9.5 inches Wingspan: 24 inches
Small, stocky-bodied grebe with a short, thin bill
Black bill, often with a pale tip
Blocky head, with a peak at the rearmost portion of the head
Feet set far back on body and trail awkwardly behind body in flight
White secondaries visible in flight
Head black with a golden stripe of feathers extending from eye to back of head
Reddish neck and flanks
Black cap, hindneck, and back
White face, foreneck, flanks, and belly
Pied-billed grebe has thick, horn-colored bill and brown plumage. Red-
necked grebe is much larger, has a longer bill that is yellow at the base and
much less contrasty plumage. Eared grebe is quite similar but always has a
peak or topknot at the center of the crown and a thinner bill that is beveled
upwards at the tip. In basic plumage it has a darker face with a contrasting
white chin, in alternate plumage it is easily distinguished by the golden ray
of feathers radiating from behind the eye, and the black neck. Birds in tran-
sition between basic and alternate plumage are best disinguished by struc-
tural features, as the plumage can be quite variable.
Breeding Habitat:Wetland-open water
Length of Incubation: 22-25 days
Days to Fledge:45-60
Number of Broods:usually 1
Diet: Mostly fish and aquatic invertebrates
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May Acc
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November
Winter: December, January, February
Crooked Run Valley