house sparrow (Passer domesticus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 4.25 inches
Small, seed-eating bird
Thick, conical bill
Extremely common in urban and agricultural areas
Black throat, upper breast, and small mask; less black on throat in winter
Grayish side of neck and underparts
Rusty-brown nape and upperparts
Black streaks on back
White patch in wing
Black bill in summer; yellowish in winter
Female and immature:
Buffy line extends rearward from eye bordered below by gray-brown line
Black and tawny streaks on back
Black wing feathers with wide tawny edges
White patch on wing
Immature males lack full throat patch of adults
The adult male house sparrow is quite distinctive but might be confused
with the very local Eurasian tree sparrow (St. Louis, Missouri). The
Eurasian tree sparrow has a black spot on the ear coverts and an
entirely brown crown. The female house sparrow looks somewhat
similar to a number of species of sparrows but has unstreaked
underparts, tawny streaks on the back, and a large yellowish bill.
The female dickcissel also has a large bill but it is gray, not yellow,
and usually has some yellow in the face and a rusty patch in the wing.
Migration Status: Permanent resident
Breeding Habitat: Urban
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 3-7
Length of Incubation: 10-13 days
Days to Fledge: 14-17
Number of Broods: 2, often 3
Diet: Almost exclusively seeds; lesser quantities of insects
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May C
Su - Summer: June, July, August C
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February C
Crooked Run Valley