Juvenal's duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
FAMILY: Skippers (Hesperiidae)
SUBFAMILY: Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
IDENTIFICATION: Upperside of male is brown with clear spots, indistinct
dark markings, and scattered white hairs; female has larger markings
and spots. Underside of hindwing has 2 round pale spots below the apex.
Male has a costal fold containing yellow scent scales; female has a patch
of scent scales on the 7th abdominal segment.
LIFE HISTORY: To wait for females, males perch in forest clearings or
edges on bare twigs about 3-12 feet above the ground; they will often
patrol from these perches. Females lay eggs singly on young leaves and
seedlings of the host plants. Caterpillars feed on leaves and rest in nests
of rolled or tied leaves; fully-grown caterpillars hibernate.
FLIGHT: One brood from April-June, emerging as early as late January
in peninsular Florida.
WING SPAN: 1 1/4 - 1 15/16 inches (3.2 - 4.9 cm).
CATERPILLAR HOSTS: Tree and shrub oaks (Quercus species).
ADULT FOOD: Nectar from flowers of winter cress, dandelion, wild plum,
wisteria, blueberry, Carolina vetch, redbud, and lilac.
HABITAT: Oak woods or scrub and associated edges or fields.
RANGE: Nova Scotia and central New England west through southern
Manitoba to the Dakotas and northeastern Wyoming; south through
most of the eastern United States to Florida, the Gulf states, and Texas.
White-fringed populations occur in west Texas, New Mexico, and central
Arizona south to central Mexico.
CONSERVATION: Not usually required.
NATURESERVE GLOBAL STATUS: G5 - Demonstrably secure globally,
though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the
MANAGEMENT NEEDS: None reported.
SKY MEADOWS OCCURRENCE:
Note: Due to seasonal conditions in this region, occurrence may vary from
year to year. The designation of occurrence may range over two or more
categories and may vary even during a single season.
Key to Checklist
A Abundant: Easy to see very large numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
C Common: Usually each to see good numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
U Uncommon: Sometimes found in appropriate habitat and proper time of year,
usually in low numbers.
O Occasional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times a year, usually
in low numbers.
R Rare: Small chance of being found, even in appropriate habitat at proper time of
year. There are few individuals and may not be present every year.
X Extirpated: Formerly present, no longer occurs in Sky Meadows Park.
Crooked Run Valley