longtailed skipper (Urbanus proteus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
FAMILY: Skippers (Hesperiidae)
SUBFAMILY: Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
IDENTIFICATION: Tails are long. Upperside is dark blackish brown;
body and wing bases are iridescent blue-green. Males have a costal fold
enclosing scent scales on the leading edge of the forewing. Dark row on
underside of hindwing is a complete band.
LIFE HISTORY: Adults roost upside down under leaves and limbs. To
seek females, males perch 3-6 feet above the ground in sunlit openings.
Females lay eggs under leaves in clusters of up to 20. Caterpillars feed
on leaves and live in shelters of rolled leaves.
FLIGHT: Two to three broods throughout the year in south Florida and
WING SPAN: 1 3/4 - 2 5/16 inches (4.5 - 6 cm).
CATERPILLAR HOSTS: Vine legumes including various beans
(Phaseolus), hog peanuts (Amphicarpa bracteata), beggar's ticks
(Desmodium), blue peas (Clitoria), and wisteria (Wisteria).
ADULT FOOD: Flower nectar from a variety of plants including
bougainvillea, lantana, and shepherd's needle.
HABITAT: Brushy fields, edges of woods, gardens, and other disturbed
RANGE: Argentina north through Central America, the West Indies, and
Mexico to peninsular Florida and South Texas. Occasionally strays and
colonizes north to Connecticut, southern Illinois, eastern Kansas, southern
Arizona, and southern California.
CONSERVATION: Not usually required.
NATURESERVE GLOBAL STATUS: G5 - Demonstrably secure
globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the
MANAGEMENT NEEDS: Urbanus proteus caterpillars are sometimes
pests on snap beans.
SKY MEADOWS OCCURRENCE:
Note: Due to seasonal conditions in this region, occurrence may vary from
year to year. The designation of occurrence may range over two or more
categories and may vary even during a single season.
Key to Checklist
A Abundant: Easy to see very large numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
C Common: Usually each to see good numbers of individuals in appropriate habitat
at proper time of year.
U Uncommon: Sometimes found in appropriate habitat and proper time of year,
usually in low numbers.
O Occasional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times a year, usually
in low numbers.
R Rare: Small chance of being found, even in appropriate habitat at proper time of
year. There are few individuals and may not be present every year.
X Extirpated: Formerly present, no longer occurs in Sky Meadows Park.
Crooked Run Valley