northern pintail (Anas acuta)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 18.5 inches Wingspan: 35 inches
Medium-sized dabbling duck with very long neck, small head and attenuated rear
Juvenile similar to adult female
Adult male alternate:
Alternate plumage worn from fall through early summer
Pale gray bill with black stripe down center
Dark brown head
White neck, breast and belly with white finger extending up back of neck to rear part of face
Gray flanks and back with black centers to back feathers
Whitish patch at rear portion of flanks bordering undertail coverts
Black undertail coverts
Long, black central tail feathers
Green speculum with white rear border and chestnut forward border
Adult male basic:
Similar to adult female but retains green speculum
Tan head and neck
Mottled tan and dark brown back and body plumage, paler on belly
Brown speculum with white rear border
Adult male unmistakable in alternate plumage. Females, immature and
eclipse-plumage males are similar to many other female ducks but have
a distinctive shape: very long-necked, small-headed and pointed-tailed.
Note also female's brown speculum bordered at the rear by white.
Breeding Habitat:Wetland-open water
Length of Incubation: 22-25 days
Days to Fledge:36-57
Number of Broods:1
Diet: Primarily plant matter; lesser quantities of aquatic invertebrates,
fish, and reptiles or amphibians
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November
Winter: December, January, February Acc
Crooked Run Valley