pine warbler (Dendroica pinus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 4.75 inches
small, active, insect-eating bird
Thin, pointed bill
Faint yellowish supercilium
Olive upperparts with unstreaked back
Yellow throat and breast with blurry streaks on sides
White belly and undertail coverts
White wing bars
Bright yellow throat and breast
Female and immature:
Plumage similar to male but duller
Brownish tinged upperparts
The relatively plain face pattern and yellow throat and breast of the
pine warbler is somewhat similar to the yellow-throated vireo but
the vireo has spectacles and a thicker bill. In fall, the plumage is
similar to the basic and immature plumages of several other warblers.
The blackburnian warbler has white streaks on the back and a broader
supercilium. Blackpoll warbler has yellow legs and feet and a streaked
back. Bay-breasted warbler also has a streaked back, buffy undertail
coverts and less streaking on the breast. Cape May warbler has more
streaking across the breast and a pale mark on the side of the neck.
Orange-crowned warbler has yellow undertail coverts and lacks wing
Migration Status: Short distance migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: Mid-story/canopy nesting
Nest Type: Open-cup
Clutch Size: 3-5
Length of Incubation: 10? days
Days to Fledge: 10?
Number of Broods: ?
Diet: Primarily insects seeds fruit
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August R
Fall: September, October, November R
Winter: December, January, February R
Crooked Run Valley