redhead (Aythya americana)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 14.5 inches Wingspan: 33 inches
Medium-sized diving duck
Smoothly rounded head
Dark wing with grayish secondaries
Immature female similar to adult female, immature male is similar to female in autumn, but acquires alternate plumage during winter
Adult male alternate:
Alternate plumage worn from fall through early summer
Eclipse-plumage male duller than in alternate plumage, especially about the breast and
Blue bill with white ring before black tip
Reddish head and neck
Grayish back and flanks
Black tail, upper- and under-tail coverts
Adult male basic:
Duller than in alternate plumage, especially about the breast and back
Dark blue-gray bill with black tip
Brown head and body plumage
Adult male Redhead in alternate plumage easily is distinguished from
canvasback by yellow eye, blue bill with black tip, gray back and dif-
ferent profile. Females distinguished from female canvasback by brown
body plumage and blue bill with black tip. Females can be distinguished
from female ring-necked duck by smoothly rounded crown, dark cap and
darker brown plumage.
Breeding Habitat:Wetland-open water
Length of Incubation: 24-28 days
Days to Fledge:56-73
Number of Broods:1
Diet: Almost exclusively green plant matter and seeds; lesser quantities
of insects and aquatic invertebrates
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November
Winter: December, January, February Acc
Crooked Run Valley