redshouldered hawk (Buteo lineatus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 16 inches Wingspan: 40 inches
Short, dark, hooked beak
Large, fairly long-tailed, broad-winged hawk
Pale, translucent crescent at base of primaries
Reddish breast and underwing coverts
Pale belly barred heavily with reddish
Reddish lesser uppersecondary coverts appear as reddish shoulder at rest
Flight feathers dark above with white barring
Flight feathers pale below with dark barring
Dark tail has several narrow white bars
Florida birds (Buteo lineatus extimus) are paler about the head and have much paler breasts
California (Buteo lineatus elegans) and Texas (Buteo lineatus texanus) birds are much richer red
Brown head, back and upperwing coverts
small reddish patch on lesser secondary upperwing coverts
Underwing mostly pale, with faint barring on flight feathers
Dark brown tail with narrow buff bands
Young red-tailed hawks can resemble young red-shoulders, but lack
the pale crescents in the outer wing and have a quite different shape,
being much broader-winged, broader-tailed and often soaring with
more of a dihedral. Adult broad-winged hawk is similarly patterned
but lacks red shoulders, lacks pale translucent crescents, has black and
white bands on tail of even width and a crisp black border to underwing.
Immature broad-winged is quite similar but can be distinguished by the
same tail pattern criteria that is useful for adults. In flight note the lack
of translucent pale crescents in wings, as well as the quite different
shape: Broad-winged hawks are very broad-winged and short-tailed,
while red-shouldered hawks have long, narrow wings that flare out at
the rear edge and have longer tails.
Migration Status: Short distance migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 2-3
Length of Incubation: 28 days
Days to Fledge: 39-45
Number of Broods: 1
Diet: Primarily small mammals; lesser quantities of reptiles or
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August O
Fall: September, October, November U
Winter: December, January, February U
Crooked Run Valley