sharpshinned hawk (Accipiter striatus)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 10.5 inches Wingspan: 21 inches
Sexes similar, but females much larger
small, broad-winged, long-tailed hawk
Short, dark, hooked beak
Long, narrow tarsi
Short, rounded wings
Long tail is squared-off at tip with prominent corners
Typically flies with several quick snappy wingbeats and a short glide, but also soars
small rounded head does not project far beyond wings when soaring
Blue-gray back and upperwings
White breast, belly and underwing coverts marked by fine, thin, red- dish bars
White undertail coverts
Tail, blue gray above and pale below, barred with black bands
Flight feathers, blue-gray above and pale below, with dark bars
Brown head with indistinct pale supercilium
Brown cap, nape, back, and upperwings
Tail, brown above and pale below, barred with black bands
White underparts streaked extensively with dark brown, almost to the undertail
The sharp-shinned hawk is most similar to the Cooper's hawk. In all
plumages, the sharp-shinned hawk has a shorter, less rounded tail
with a thinner white tip, slimmer tarsi, a more rounded head that does
not project much beyond the wings when soaring and a less snappy
wingbeat. Male sharp-shinned hawks are obviously smaller than all
Cooper's hawks. Adult sharp-shinned hawks have a less well-defined
cap while immatures have thicker, more extensive streaking on the
breast and belly. Immature northern goshawks are quite similar to
immature sharp-shinneds but are much larger, more comparable in
size to a buteo. American kestrel is similar in size but has pointed
wingtips and quite different patterns.
Migration Status: Short distance migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 4-5
Length of Incubation: 32-35 days
Days to Fledge: 24-27
Number of Broods: 1?
Diet: Primarily birds; lesser quantities of small mammals
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August R
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February R
Crooked Run Valley