spotted sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 6.25 inches
Fairly small, short-legged shorebird
Yellowish or pinkish legs
White wingstripe visible in flight
Teeters tail when feeding and walking
Distinctive, stiff winged, fluttery flight on bowed wings
Juvenile similar to basic-plumaged adult
Orange bill with a black tip
Pale supercilium and dark eyeline
Brown head, hindneck, back, and upperwings with small black bars
White throat, breast and belly with bold black spots
Variably dark bill with pale base
Pale brown head with dark eyeline and pale supercilium
Plain dark back, upperwings with dark and buff bars
Sides of breast brown, with finger of white extending up in front of leading edge of wing when at rest
Throat, breast, and belly white, without dark spots
Solitary sandpiper is larger and has a bold eyering, no wing stripe,
white-spotted upperparts and a different flight style. The Eurasian
common sandpiper, a rare migrant, is very similar to basic and
juvenile-plumaged spotted sandpipers. The spotted sandpiper
has a shorter tail, shorter white wing stripe, more barred wing
coverts and, as a juvenile, tertials that are marked with buff only
at the tip.
Migration Status: N/A
Breeding Habitat: Wetland-open water
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: N/A
Clutch Size: 4
Length of Incubation: 20-24 days
Days to Fledge: 17-21
Number of Broods: Usually 2-3, exceptionally to 5
Diet: Almost exclusively aquatic invertebrates.
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May R
Su - Summer: June, July, August R
Fall: September, October, November Acc
Winter: December, January, February
Crooked Run Valley