Wilson's snipe (Gallinago delicata)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length 10.6-12.6 in.
Wingspan 2.8-5.1 in.
Weight 2.8-5.1 oz.
Very long bill, (twice the head length or longer), straight, flexible tip, dark but lighter at the base
Brown with boldly striped back and head
Juvenile like adult, but feathers with larger pale edges to body feathers
The Wilson's snipe was recently recognized as a different species from the
common snipe of Eurasia. The two snipes look extremely similar, but differ
in the shape, patterning, and usually the number of the tail feathers. The
Wilson's snipe typically has 16 tail feathers, whereas the common snipe has
14. These numbers vary, however, and a common snipe may have from 12
to 18 tail feathers.
Breeding Habitat: Breeds in bogs, fens, swamps, and around the marshy
edges of ponds, rivers, and brooks.
Nest Location: Often in hummock of grass close to or surrounded by water
Nest Type: Neat, woven cup of grasses placed on ground
Clutch Size: 2–4 eggs, usually 4. The male snipe takes the first two chicks
to hatch and leaves the nest with them. The female takes the last two and
cares for them. Apparently the parents have no contact after that point.
Length of Incubation: 18-20 days
Days to Fledge: 15-21 days
Number of Broods: 1
Diet: Primarily larval insects, worms, crustaceans, mollusks; lesser
quantities of vegetation and seeds.
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May C
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November R
Winter: December, January, February R
Crooked Run Valley