yellowbellied sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
CONFIRMATION STATUS: Confirmed.
Length: 7.75? inches
Black head traversed by white postocular stripe extending down neck
Pale moustachial stripe offsets black chest and complete, thick black border to throat
Black back with faint white bars
Black wings, with white barring on flight feathers and bold white patch on wing coverts
Yellow breast fades to whitish lower belly and vent, and is streaked sparsely about the flanks
Dark tail with black and white barring on central most and outer most retricies
Very rarely shows red nape spot
Wings and back patterned more or less like adult
Head brownish and streaked, with weak postocular stripe and mous- tachial stripe
Reddish wash on forehead
Pale chest barred heavily with brown
Yellowish belly sparsely barred and streaked with brown
Juvenal plumage retained until first spring
White patch on wing coverts sets sapsuckers apart from all other
woodpeckers. Male yellow-bellied sapsuckers are distinguished from
male red-naped only by the red nape spot and incomplete frame to red
throat of red-naped sapsucker. Females are somewhat easier to
distinguish, as they differ in these characters, as well as having quite
different throat patterns (white in yellow-bellied, red and white in
red-naped). It is worth noting that any sapsucker in juvenal plumage
after late fall must be a yellow-bellied. Beware of rare hybrid yellow-
bellied x red-naped sapsuckers, and the occasional yellow-bellied
sapsucker which may show a red nape spot.
Migration Status: Short distance migrant
Breeding Habitat: Woodland
Nest Location: N/A
Nest Type: Cavity
Clutch Size: 3-7
Length of Incubation: 12-13 days
Days to Fledge: 25-29
Number of Broods: 1
Diet: Mostly plant matter; lesser quantities of insects, fruit
SKY MEADOWS DISTRIBUTION/SEASONAL OCCURRENCE
Relative abundance and seasonal occurrence are indicated in red below.
C - Common: Likely to be present in good numbers in appropriate habitat and season.
U - Uncommon: May be present in appropriate habitat and season, often in low
O - Occassional: Found in appropriate habitat perhaps only a few times per season,
sometimes low numbers.
R - Rare: May not be recorded every year.
Acc - Accidental: Recorded once or twice, may not be expected again for a long time.
Sp - Spring: March, April, May U
Su - Summer: June, July, August
Fall: September, October, November C
Winter: December, January, February C
Crooked Run Valley